Stations of the Cross and Chapel of St. Anne on the Hunger Hill
Reviews
The Way of the Cross ends with the Chapel of St. Anny on Hladovém vrch copies part of the blue-marked tourist route from Železná Ruda towards Pancíř. It consists of granite columns with pictures painted in oil colors on an aluminum sheet. A legend from 1789 tells that the chapel was exhibited at the initiative of gamekeeper Paul Rausch. He was overcome by fatigue on the way from Pancíř to Hladový vrch, so he sat down on a tree stump and fell asleep. It seemed…
Share this place with friends
Stations of the Cross and Chapel of St. Anne on the Hunger Hill